NY 815683 October 20, 1995 CLA-2-85:R:N1:108 815683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Mr. P. Todd Fredette A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The tariff classification of merchandise from Canada. Dear Mr. Fredette: In your letter dated October 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Amphilbico Inc. Your letter describes three items as Dive Buddy I, II, and III. These items are used to house and protect camcorders while underwater. They have aluminum housing, operate to a depth of 100 meters, electronic controls, optics, microphone, and will fit commercially sold camcorders. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). \ A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mario Dicerbo at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division