NY 815648 November 3, 1995 CLA-2-30:R:N2:238 815648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000 Mr. Richard J. Salamone BASF Corporation 3000 Continental Drive - North Mount Olive, NJ 07828-1234 RE: The tariff classification of Nutritional Premixes DC Ref. 1367 and 1368, in bulk form, from Denmark Dear Mr. Salamone: In your letter dated October 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, Nutritional Premixes DC Ref. 1367 and 1368, each consist of a water-dispersible mixture of vitamins and a single mineral, which are, in turn, blended with a water-soluble carrier to provide a final product suitable for addition to human food. The applicable subheading for the subject products will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division