NY 815626 October 18, 1995 CLA-2-60:R:N3:351 815626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.21.0000 Mr. Matthew Bennett Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 1127 Kent, Washington 98035-1127 RE: The tariff classification of knit looped pile fleece fabric from China. Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated October 6, 1995, on behalf of Premier Sports Group Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of fleece fabric that is of weft knit looped pile construction. No item number is indicated in your letter or on the sample. The fabric is made from 80% cotton and 20% polyester, and we assume that pile fibers on the face side are of cotton and that the knitted ground contains the polyester fibers. According to your letter, the fabric weighs 367.99 grams per square meter or 10.80 ounces per square yard, and the stitch count per one inch is 9 stitches vertical and 12 stitches horizontal. The continuous length fabric will be shipped in tubular form measuring 30 inches or less. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the fleece fabric will be 6001.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of cotton. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division