NY 815573 October 12, 1995 CLA-2-74:R:N4:115 815573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Caroline M. Shaffer Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-1 Eccles Avenue So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a brass key ring from China. Dear Ms. Shaffer: In your letter dated September 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject product, item #596, is called a brass key chain or holder. It is approximately 1 1/2" in height and 1" wide. The applicable subheading for the brass key ring will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division