NY 815569 November 2, 1995 CLA-2-44:R:N4:230 815569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4090 Ms. Ellen Lane Midwest Acquisitions, Inc. Suite 200 232 South Meramec Ave. Saint Louis, MO 63105 RE: The tariff classification of wooden "spindles" designed to be used as stair parts from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Lane: In your letter dated September 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on wooden "spindles" intended to be used as stair parts and dividers. A sample and descriptive literature were submitted. The sample consists of a 35 inch long and 1-1/2 inch square wooden post with the middle 14 inches of it shaped into a provincial style spindle. The sample and the other styles shown in the literature are more in the nature of balusters having various spindle shapes in the middle. Spindles are generally rounded rods with tapered ends which are suitable for a variety of uses including many nonarchitectural uses. The "spindles" being imported by you widen out into squares at both ends and are dedicated for use as supports for stair railings and other architectural uses. The applicable subheading for the spindle shaped balusters will be 4418.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other builders' joinery and carpentry of wood. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division