NY 815537 October 25, 1995 CLA-2-42:R:N5:341 815537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Joe Falce Foster Industries, Inc. 358 Fifth Ave. New York, NY 10001-2209 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag from China, India, Turkey and/or Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Falce: In your letter dated October 5, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring travel bag. The sample submitted, identified as a "Woven Garment Packaging Pouch", is a travel bag said to be composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 9 1/2"(W) x 15 1/2"(H). It is secured by means of a drawstring closure which doubles as a carrying strap. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bag of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of India are subject to quota and products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division