NY 815492 November 7, 1995 CLA-2-46:R:N4:230 815492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Ms. Jennifer Lorentz Midwest of Cannon Falls, Inc. P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative "Thanksgiving Turkey Pilgrim" figure, made of seagrass and wood, from the Philip- pines; plaiting materials; ornaments. Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter dated October 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a three-dimensional standing turkey figure wearing a pilgrim's hat. The body and plumage are made of bundled strips of seagrass which appear to have been glued together and painted. The head, hat, legs and feet are made of painted wood. The figure is roughly 14" in height and 6" in diameter. You state that this article will be marketed as a "Thanks-giving Turkey Pilgrim" intended to be used as a decoration during the harvest season. The applicable subheading for the "Thanksgiving Turkey Pilgrim" (item # 16216-3) will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of vegetable plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 2.3%. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, July 31, 1995. If the program is renewed by the Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division