NY 815443 November 1, 1993 CLA-2-39:R:N3:343 815443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Richard A. Harte ITG Laboratories 702 Marshall Street, Site 280 Redwood City, MO 94063 RE: The tariff classification of pet shampette from Israel. Dear Mr. Harte: In your letter dated September 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature describing a shampoo device used for washing pet dogs. This product is identified as a "Shampette". The shampette includes 2 interchangeable flow through brush heads, a three level water pressure selector water flow screen, a 3 oz. shampoo resevoir and a universal quick connector for use with a garden hose. There is a screw-on attachment for indoor use with a shower hose. The applicable subheading for the "Shampette", will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division