NY 815410 October 12, 1995 CLA-2-73:R:N4:115 815410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8590 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of a lens cloth key ring from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article is a micro lens cloth key ring, style CH136/01. The lens cloth is made from 100% polyester and is housed in a plastic container. The steel key ring is attached to the plastic container by a steel loop and connected with steel chain links. The subject article is a composite article that prima facie appears to be classifiable under more than one heading, each equally specific. Classification will accordingly be determined on the basis of that portion of the article which imparts the essential character. We have concluded that there is no essential character for this composite article. Therefore, it shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The applicable subheading for the lens cloth key ring will be 7326.90.8590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division