NY 815382 NOVEMBER 14, 1996 CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 815382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0065; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's tank top and pullover from Egypt. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated September 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #CJ1470 - A girl's knit tank top. The garment is constructed of cotton fibers and has straps measuring approximately 2 inches in width at the shoulder seams. The top also features a scoop rib knit neckline, oversize rib knit armholes and a bottom finished with overlock stitching. Style #CJ1469 - A girl's knit pullover top. The garment is constructed of cotton fibers and has straps measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in width at the shoulder seams. The top also features a rib knit vee neckline, oversize rib knit armholes and an elasticized bottom. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) for which Style #CJI470 and #CJI469 will be imported. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the garments will be imported in girls' sizes 7-14. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style #CJ1470,will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women"s or girls', other, tank tops, girls". The rate of duty will be 20.6% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Egypt are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the top, Style #CJ1469,will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweater, pullovers, sweatshirts, wasitcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 20.3% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Egypt are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division