NY 815379 October 25, 1995 CLA-2-44:R:N4:230 815379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.4500 Ms. Jennifer Lorentz Midwest of Cannon Falls, Inc. P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden "photo frame box" from Thailand. Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter dated September 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a "wood & metal photo frame box" (item 12896-1) was submitted and will be retained for reference. The article is a wooden box measuring about 5 1/4" wide x 5 1/4" long by 2" deep. Its hinged, flip- open lid, which is ornamented with a number of small metal stampings, is in the form of a photo frame with glass window. The inside of the box is an empty, unlined storage compartment. The applicable subheading for the "photo frame box" will be 4420.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood: not lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be 6.2%. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, July 31, 1995. If the program is renewed by the Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 4420.90.4500, HTS, which are products of Thailand will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division