NY 815372 October 25, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 815372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Jillian S. Castrucci Follick & Bessich, P.C. 225 Broadway Suite 500 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. Castrucci: In your letter dated October 2, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Manhattan Surplus, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7232-VS1 is a blouse constructed from knit and woven components. The sleeves and back panel are constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric and the front panels are constructed from 80 percent rayon/20 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. There is knit capping around the neck and down the front opening. The lined front panels are decorated with bugle beads and the garment extends to the waist. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division