NY 815325 October 12, 1995 CLA-2-79:R:N4:115 815325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.90.6000; 7616.90.5080 Mr. Wayne Reid Eastern Foundry Limited P.O. Box 147 Clarenville NF AOE 1JO, Canada RE: The tariff classification of zinc and aluminum anodes from Canada. Dear Mr. Reid: In your letter dated September 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are zinc and aluminum anodes. They are used to protect steel and bronze cathodes under the sea from corrosion. Cathodic protection, in simple terms, is the redirection of current flows to areas of anodic protection. The anode "sacrifices" itself and minimizes the corrosion of the cathode (i.e. - a ships hull). The anodes are further described as follows: 1) Zinc anodes - cat. nos. R/D-Z-48, R/D-Z-47C, R/D-Z-26, R/D-Z-23, R/D-Z-23C, R/D-Z-24T, R/D-Z-12, R/D-Z-10 and R/D-Z-TD6. On the average their size without a strap is 6" x 12" x 2". The weights range from 6 to 42 pounds. 2) Aluminum anodes - cat. nos. R/D-A-6, R/D-A-12, R/D-A-24, R/D-A-26 and R/D-A-48. The smallest size is 3" x 9" x 1 3/8" without a strap. The largest is 4" x 24" x 2 1/4". The weights range from 2 to 20 pounds. The applicable subheading for the zinc anodes will be 7907.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 1.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum anodes will be 7616.90.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The duty rate will be 1.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division