NY 815320 October 19, 1995 CLA-2-73:R:N1: 112 815320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.3000; 7326.90.8590 Mr. Kent Bunger Bunger Steel, Inc. 8112 W. Buckeye Road Phoenix, AZ 85043-4003 RE: The tariff classification of steel structural components from Mexico Dear Mr. Bunger: In your letter dated September 15, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in your request and accompanying descriptive literature, these structural components consist of steel main frames, bracing and trim. The main frames and bracing form the skeletal portion of a building, while the trim is used to complete and esthetically enhance the external walls and roof. The applicable tariff provision for the main frames and bracing will be 7308.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for columns, pillars, posts, beams and similar structural units: not in part of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the trim will be 7326.90.8590, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division