NY 815246 October 11, 1995 CLA-2-73:R:N4:113 815246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0030 Ms. Monika Munro Profreight Brokers, Inc. 177-14 149th Road Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of pressure cookers from Italy Dear Ms. Munro: In your letter dated September 18, 1995, on behalf of Zepter International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Syncro-Click Pressure Cooker. The item is made of stainless steel, and comes in capacities of 3 to 4 liters. This pressure cooker is a pot with a specialized lid, intended to cook on the stove top. The applicable subheading for the pressure cooker will be 7323.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)