NY 815183 October 10, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N4:114 815183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000; 4911.91.4040; 9503.90.0030 Mr. Raymond Lau United-Way International Inc. 147-39 175th Street Jamaica, N. Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of sunglasses, puffy "3-D" stickers, toy portable phones and toy handguns with suction arrows from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lau: In your letter dated September 27, 1995, on behalf of Sun Style International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three blister carded samples were submitted with your ruling request. Each sample consists of a pair of sunglasses with either six puffy "3-D" self adhesive stickers printed with pictures, a toy portable phone or a toy handgun with two suction arrows. The applicable subheading for the sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the six puffy "3-D" self adhesive stickers printed with pictures will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printed pictures. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the toy portable phone and the toy handgun with two suction arrows will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division