NY 815179 October 27,1995 CLA-2-61:R:N5:356 815179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.91.0030 Ms. Regina Sawyers Foster Industries, Inc. 358 Fifth Avenue New York, N.Y. 10001-2209 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sleep pant from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Falce: In your letter dated September 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 444 is a man's sleep pant constructed from 100 percent cotton, light weight jersey knit fabric. The pant is loose fitting and features an all over Mickey Mouse screen print design; an exposed elastic waistband with a Mickey Mouse silhouette; a one button fly front opening; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 444 will be 6107.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' pajamas and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: sleepwear. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Style 444 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division