NY 815171 October 13, 1995 CLA-2-42:R:N5:341 815171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Ivy Wu Yuntek (Fan Way) Int'l, Inc. 2416 Tripaldi Way Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a picnic travel bag from Taiwan, Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Wu: In your letter dated September 26, 1995, on behalf of Colman; Arctic Circle; Outer Circle Products; Igloo; and Peak 1, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a picnic travel bag. You have submitted an illustration of an item described as a "Cooler Bag", which is a picnic travel bag said to be composed of an exterior surface of PVC with nylon backing and polyurethane mesh. The item appears to be an insulated travel good designed to contain personal property such as food, beverages and other dining accessories while traveling. The item appear to have a carrying handle, a removable shoulder strap, a top zippered compartment and a front zippered compartment. The applicable subheading for the picnic travel bag of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division