NY 815148 October 2, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 815148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Caroline M. Shaffer Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 280367 San Francisco, CA 94128 RE: The tariff classification of a textile ribbon bookmark with a base metal figure from Korea Dear Ms. Shaffer: In your letter dated September 25, 1995, you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of an importer, Institutional Financing Services. The sample you submit is a bookmark made of a green woven fabric ribbon and a base metal figure. The ribbon is about 9" in length and 1" in width and is cut on a bias at the bottom by means of a hot knife. A 1 1/4" base metal figure in the form of a teapot is permanently affixed to the top of the ribbon by means of what appears to be a spot glued sleeve. You indicate that in addition to the teapot figure, there will also be a base metal flower figure (not submitted). The applicable subheading for the textile ribbon bookmark with either a teapot or flower figure of base metal will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division