NY 815125 October 27, 1995 CLA-2-39:R:N2:238 815125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3904.61.0000 Ms. Susan R. McCabe The Hipage Company, Inc. The Hipage Building 227 E. Plume Street Norfolk, VA 23510 RE: The tariff classification of Teflon Fluorocarbon Resin MP-102 (PFA), in powder form, from Japan Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated June 5, 1995, resubmitted on September 14, 1995, on behalf of your client, American Technology Industries, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Teflon Fluorocarbon Resin MP-102 (PFA), is a synthetic polymer made from tetrafluoroethylene and fluorinated vinyl ether comonomers. It is stated to contain more than 95%, by weight, of tetrafluoroethylene comonomer. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3904.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms": Fluoropolymers: Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE)." The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division