NY 815116 October 25, 1996 CLA-2-61:R:N5:356 815116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency Inc. 135 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA. 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated September 21, 1995, on behalf of Orioxi International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number OT 1689 is a man's all white T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. You have indicated that the garment will be imported in sizes M, L, and XL. The applicable subheading for style number OT 1689 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys: T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style number OT 1689 falls within textile category designa-tion 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division