NY 815103 October 2, 1995 CLA-2-59:R:N3:350 815103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Jennifer Lorentz Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue p.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental tassel with a hanging loop, from India. Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter dated September 18, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Profile India. The instant sample, style 1311-7 Burgundy and Gold Nylon Tassel Ornament, consists of a decorative tassel measuring about 12" in overall length. The tassel contains a loop for hanging measuring about 3.5" long. Near the top of the tassel is a decorative knot consisting of five strands of gold colored metallic wrapped cord and above that is a 3/4" length of the same cord on a solid spherical top which overlays the burgundy colored nylon yarns. You did not furnish the respective weights for the metallic and nylon yarns, however, the tassel appears to be in chief weight of nylon man-made fibers. This tassel is not traditionally associated with Christmas festivities. The applicable subheading for the tassel will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... tassels, pompons and similar articles, of ... man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division