NY 815089 October 17, 1995 CLA-2-87:R:N1: 101 815089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Mr. Adam Englund The Electric Bicycle Company 3601 Empire Avenue Burbank, CA 91505 RE: The tariff classification of electric bicycles from Taiwan and Malaysia Dear Mr. Englund: In your letter dated September 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submission and a personal telephone call with National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey establishes the following claims. You will be importing what you term as a "chassis" for a two wheeled vehicle which resembles a bicycle but, after completion in the United States, will be an electric motor driven bicycle. You have comfirmed that the imported chassis includes the frame, fork, pedal drive train, seat, front wheel, brakes, lighting equipment, chain, bottom bracket and pedal power train, and handlebars. After importation, your company will install the electric power motor and the motor controls. You have claimed that no units will be sold without the electric power motors. The applicable subheading for the motor driven chassis will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other motorcycles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division