NY 815052 September 26, 1995 CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 815052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0010 Raymond G. Joyce The Joyce Group Inc. 252 Queen Charlotte Way S.E. Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2J 4JI RE: The tariff classification of a Sportfishin' Simulator from Canada. Dear Mr. Joyce: In your letter dated September 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Sportfishin' Simulator is described as a state of the art computer operated fish playing machine which simulates in realistic detail the dramatic underwater strike, the run, jumps, and head shaking action of a big fish. The system simulates the sound and feel of a fish on a line while the video screen shows the strike and fish run in synchronization with the action on the line. The applicable subheading for the Sportfishin' Simulator will be 9504.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Mckenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division