NY 815000 October 10, 1995 CLA-2-84:R:N1:103 815000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9598 Mr. Larry Robinette Western Quality Products 3600 W. Dickinson Blvd. Fort Stockton, TX 79735 RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic press from Mexico Dear Mr. Robinette: In your letter dated September 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The 30 ton hydraulic shop press is a machine consisting of a steel frame, a 20 ton hydraulic bottle jack with a 6.5 inch stroke, and dual ram return springs. The unit is 66 inches high, 32 inches wide, and weighs 265 pounds. It is used to press small parts together or to straighten metal objects. The applicable subheading for the 30 ton hydraulic shop press will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division