NY 814974 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N3:345 814974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Dennis Heck Tower Group International, Inc. 2400 Marine Avenue Redondo Beach, California 90278-1103 RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated September 21, 1995, on behalf of American Recreation Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature is for baby carriers, Models "Elite" (P/N 2195-9070), "Trek" (P/N 2195-9060), "Country" (P/N 2195-9050) and "Town" (P/N 2195-9040), designed to carry a baby on a person's back. The baby carriers consist of a seat, made of 100 percent woven nylon fabric and an aluminum frame. The seat is attached to the aluminum frame. The models feature a textile covered foam padded panel or an open mesh back panel, adjustable shoulder straps and waistbelt. The applicable subheading for the baby carriers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of the Philippine are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division