NY 814923 October 21, 1995 CLA-2-61:R:N5:359 814923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. R.I. Hasson Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. 147-39 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated September 18, 1995, on behalf of Printmaker International, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number J750/14J63 is a woman's sleeveless blouse-like cardigan constructed from 61% rayon, 21% cotton, 18% Nylon, embroidered knit fabric with a man-made fiber lining. The garment features a V-neckline and a full front opening with six snap closures. The edges of the armholes, neckline, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with embroidered stitching. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division