NY 814854 October 10, 1995 CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 814854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9890 Mr. Adam Aurecchione Tomen America, Inc. 1285 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10019-6028 RE: The tariff classification of noise filters from Japan Dear Mr Aurecchione: In your letter dated September 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, these are described as distributed constant type noise filters. These filters contain an integrated continuous inductor and capacitor over the entire length of the filter and are used with electronic equipment to suppress signal noise interference. The applicable subheading for the distributed constant type noise filters will be 8543.80.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division