NY 814810 October 3, 1995 CLA-2-87:R:N1:101 814810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke KAMINO INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT, INC. 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive children's car seat safety strap cover from China Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke: In your letter dated September 15, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a piece of padded, 65% polyester/35% cotton, sewn-bordered textile; colored green with a white checkerboard pattern and various multi-colored transportation-related pictures thereon. The textile piece measures 11 «"H X 10"W. You state that the item will be used to cover the safety straps of a children's car seat marketed as "Safekid". The applicable subheading for the children's car seat safety strap cover will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division