NY 814766 October 3, 1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:357 814766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Micki Mallory Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Mallory: In your letter dated August 29, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, Nike Spring '96 style 122392, is a man's hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a telephone conversation you state that the garment is not coated for water resistance. The garment features a v-neck style collar, sleeve cuffs and a waistband composed of a 100% polyester ribbed-knit fabric. The pullover jacket has a front hand warmer pocket and an embroidered swoosh logo on the left chest. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The pullover jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division