NY 814743 September 15, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 814743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Mr. Michael P. West Datavision Inc. 30 Indian Drive Ivyland, PA 18974 RE: The tariff classification of a printed circuit interface board from France. Dear Mr. West: In your letter dated September 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a "BB+ Board". This device is a printed circuit board assembly which is a main component of an automatic data processing (ADP) machine controller interface unit. This board measures approximately 4 1/4 inches in length inches by 1 5/8 inches in width, and incorporates various discrete electronic components. The "BB+ Board" is a component of a controller interface unit which is used to connect the central processing unit to other units or ADP machines. The applicable subheading for the "BB+" printed circuit interface board assembly will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed circuit assemblies, other than for power supplies for ADP machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division