NY 814741 September 22, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N2:231 814741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9614.90.8090 Mr. Hussein Eltouni FMR Corporation 923 Peninsular Place Jacksonville, FL 32204 RE: The tariff classification of cigarette mouthpieces from Egypt. Dear Mr. Eltouni: In your letter, dated September 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, marked, "Mini Filter Super 25," is a box of ten, disposable, plastic cigarette mouthpieces. The applicable subheading for "Mini Filter Super 25" will be 9614.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for smoking pipes (including pipe bowls) and cigar or cigarette holders, and parts thereof, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents each, plus 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9614.90.8090, HTS, which are products of Egypt, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division