NY 814736 October 10, 1995 CLA-2-85:R:N4:227 814736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Ms. Michele I. Smith Sears Merchandise Group BC 204A 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a portable worklight from China and Macau. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a plastic, battery-operated portable worklight, known as the "Grip Light" (item number 93025), which consists of the following: 1) a cylindrical housing that measures about 7 inches long and activates the light via an on/off switch mechanism; 2) a long flexi-neck, measuring about 18 inches long, which can be bent into various shapes and configurations; 3) an oval-shape, pivoting head which measures nearly 5.75 inches long by 2.75 inches wide and possesses a button for adjusting purposes. It is noted that this lamp is designed to be curled around or drapped over various objects as well as placed on the ground or worn on the person while working, camping, cycling or other outdoor uses. Further, the flexi-neck may be removed in pressing the tabs near both of its ends, and, thereby, the head portion can be directly connected to the housing in order to form a flashlight. The applicable subheading for this bendable worklight, known as the "Grip Light" (item number 93025), will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8513.10.4000, HTS, which are products of Macau, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division