NY 814668 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-42:R:N5:341 814668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a tool holder from Thailand. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated September 7, 1995, on behalf of International Marketing Resources, you requested a classification ruling for a tool holder. The sample submitted, item 50702, is a large tool holder of a kind similar to a tool roll. The item appears to be designed to contain specific tools. The tool holder is said to be composed of textile man-made fibers and features a series of interior pockets designed to contain tools and/or other accessories. The sample submitted incorporates double textile carrying straps, however, you have requested a classification ruling for the same item without the carrying straps. The item is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for Item 50602, the tool holder of textile man-made fibers (with or without the carrying strap), will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division