NY 814632 September 22, 1995 CLA-2-56:R:N3:351 814632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. V. Jeanne Fairhurst W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of a "Calf Snatcher" livestock restraining device from Canada. Dear Ms. Fairhurst: In your letter dated September 8, 1995, on behalf of Cowboss Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted technical information and promotional literature about a tool named "Calf Snatcher." No sample has been submitted. The "Calf Snatcher" is a livestock restraining device used as an aid to contain calves, goats, sheep or other small livestock for doctoring, sorting or attaching identification tags. The tool is assembled from a 5 foot long polypropylene tube, hollow core machine-braided polypropylene rope attached to both ends of the tube, a close cell foam handle and miscellaneous components. The applicable tariff provision for the "Calf Snatcher" will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division