NY 814626 September 25, 1995 CLA-2-21:R:N2:228 814626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Mr. J. Frank McCormac McCormick Canada Inc. 3340 Orlando Dr. Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1C7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a snack seasoning from Canada Dear Mr. McCormac: In your letter dated September 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and sample accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. "Three Cheese Seasoning," product code #91410, is an orange-colored powder composed of approximately 34 percent whey, 24 percent salt, 12 percent dextrose, 7 percent cheddar cheese solids, 6 percent parmesan cheese seasoning, 5 percent monosodium glutamate, 2 percent each of tomato powder, buttermilk powder, romano cheese flavor, cheddar cheese flavor, and parmesan cheese flavor, and less than one percent each of garlic powder, citric acid, colors, silicon dioxide, romano cheese seasoning, onion powder, hydrogenated vegetable oil, lactic acid, and spice extractive. The product will be used as a flavoring ingredient by snack food manufacturers. The applicable tariff provision for the snack seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division