NY 814625 September 26, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N6:345 814625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John T. Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers 145th Avenue @ Hook Creek Blvd. Building B4B South Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer from China. Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter received by this office September 12, 1995, on behalf of Enchante Slippers, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an organizer, style number 243, made of textile woven fabric and measures approximately 18 inches long by 14 inches wide. It features 15 pockets on one side and 8 pockets on the other side. The pockets are open and made of clear plastic sheeting. It contains a metal bar and metal hook to enable the article to be hung. The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vito Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division