NY 814610 October 3, 1995 CLA-2-87:R:N1:101 814610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8704.21.0000 Mr. R.R. Bryant, Jr. General Partner, CUMBERLAND CONSULTING COMPANY (USA) 1005 Cheraw Drive Florence, SC 29501 RE: The tariff classification of a truck cab and chassis from Germany Dear Mr. Bryant: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a Mercedes-Benz diesel-engined truck cab and chassis (Model 412D) without a flat-bed body and with a Gross Vehicle Weight of 4.6 metric tons. You state that the cab and chassis will be fitted with a motor home body by Harmar, Inc. of Elkhart, Indiana once the item has been imported through the port of Baltimore, Maryland. The applicable subheading for the truck cab and chassis will be 8704.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other, with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel): G.V.W. not exceeding 5 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 25% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division