NY 814564 September 13, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N2:238 814564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3000 Mr. Michael Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Oxaprozin (CAS-21256-18-8), in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated September 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Oxaprozin, is an anti-inflammatory drug. The applicable subheading for Oxaprozin, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division