NY 814563 September 18, 1995 CLA-2-04:S:N:N2:231 814563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0406.10.8400; 0406.10.8800 Mr. Stephen Bianchi All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Routes 1 and 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of cream cheese from Norway. Dear Mr. Bianchi: In your letter, dated September 8, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Norseland Foods, Inc. The product, "Snofrisk Cheese," is fresh cream cheese. You indicate in your correspondance that the ingredients will be 80 percent goat's milk, 20 percent cow's cream, salt, and stabilizer. The applicable subheading for "Snofrisk Cheese," if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4, will be 0406.10.8400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, fresh (unripened or uncured) cheese, including whey cheese, and curd, other, other, other, other cheese and substitutes for cheese (except cheese not containing cow's milk, and soft ripened cow's milk cheese), described in additional U.S note 16 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Imports under these provisions require import licenses, in accordance with terms and conditions provided in regulations issued by the Secretary of Agriculture, subject to the approval of the United States Trade Representative (USTR). Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import cheese subject to quota should be addressed to: Head, Dairy and Import Group Dairy, Livestock and Poultry Division Foreign Agricultural Service U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, DC 20250 If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 0406.10.8800, HTS, and will be dutiable at US $1.731 per kilogram. In addition, products classified in subheading 0406.10.8800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.06.38 - 9904.06.49, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division