NY 814550 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 814550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Flavia Cesare Mably International, L.L.C. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated August 31, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, identified as "Shiseido Skincare R13309", is a travel cosmetic bag measuring approximately 4 1/8"(L) x 3 5/16"(H) x 2 1/8"(W). The bag is said to be composed of 100 percent wet processed PU suede. The article appears to have an outer surface of brushed plastic sheeting. The principle use for the bag is to contain cosmetics. The top is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic bag, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division