NY 814493 Septmeber 18, 1995 CLA-2-28:S:N:N2:236 814493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Director of Operations Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Yttrium Chloride Hexahydrate (CAS# 10025-94-0) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 29, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Yttrium Chloride Hexahydrate will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals:...Other:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division