NY 814476 September 20, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 814476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a dish towel from China. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated August 29, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a dish towel. The dish towel is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. It measures approximately 39.5 x 60 centimeters. Two of the edges are hemmed and the other two contain a 1 centimeter fringe. The front of the towel is sheared and features an applique of a cat's face. The back of the towel is constructed of uncut terry loops. The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The dish towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to an export license requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division