NY 814443 October 25,1995 CLA-2-62:R:N5:355 814443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Ms. Cathy Johnson UnionBay P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style number 54R709-12 is a man's vest which is fully lined with 100 percent acetate woven fabric. Style number 54R709-12 features a full front opening with four button closures; a V-shaped neckline; oversized armholes; two inset pockets below the waist; an adjustable half belt in the back; and a straight bottom. The V-neckline, the armholes, the placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with woven fabric capping. The two front panels are constructed from 62.5 percent acrylic, 30 percent wool and 7.5 percent polyester knit fabric containing four stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The entire back of the garment, the half belt; the capping, and the pocket edging are constructed from 74 percent rayon, 18 percent wool and 8 percent polyester woven fabric. Neither the knit nor the woven portions provide over 60 percent of the visible surface area. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style number 54R709-12 will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style number 54R709-12 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division