NY 814363 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 814363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000; 3926.90.9890 Mrs. Tamsin Roques Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited P.O. Box 602 East Oxford, Oxon England OX44 9LU RE: The tariff classification of display stands, rests and brackets from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Roques: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The stands, rests and brackets are all composed of acrylic, and will be used to display items in museums and retail establishments. The wall mounted mask stands (WMM1) and wall sword brackets (WSB1) have screw holes and are designed to be mounted to the wall. The Japanese sword guard stands (JSG1, JSG2), Arab dagger stands (ADS1) and brassard stands (BR1) are supported by a flat base and can be placed on a table or shelf. The applicable subheading for the wall sword brackets and wall mounted mask stands will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Japanese sword guard stands, the Arab dagger stands, and the brassard stands will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport