NY 814359 September 1, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 814359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2902.19.0050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Methylcyclohexane (CAS 108-87- 2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for methylcyclohexane. The applicable subheading will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport