NY 814354 September 11, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 814354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3,5-Difluorophenylacetic acid, CAS 105184-38-1 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 3,5-Difluorophenylacetic acid, CAS 105184-38-1, also known as 3,5-Difluorobenzeneacetic acid, will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport