NY 814351 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-46:R:N3:230 814351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4601.20.8000 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a hemp fiber rug from India Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated August 31, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product to be classified was submitted. The product is referred to as a patera grass mat in your letter and as a hemp fiber rug on a tag attached to the sample. The sample is composed of coarse unspun hemp fibers which have been twisted. The twisted hemp fibers are interwoven to form a mat or rug measuring 22 inches by 40 inches. The ends of the mat are left in fringes. The applicable subheading for the hemp fiber rug will be 4601.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plaiting material, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles; mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials; other; floor coverings. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4601.20.8000, HTSUSA, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division