NY 814326 September 22, 1995 CLA-2-94:R:N2:233 814326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of plant stands from Italy. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated September 6, 1995, on behalf of Vaserie Trevigiane USA, Inc., a Pottery Collaborative, 333 North Avenue, Wakefield, MA 01880, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photographs depict the furniture items as six (6) decorative plant stands, Model #'s 25.086, 25.087, 25.088, 25.091, 25.092, and 25.093. The six (6) plant stands are all composed of a non-malleable wrought iron and are used for decorative purposes. They are designed to be placed on the floor or ground and used to hold planters. The applicable subheading for the plant stands will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other Metal furniture: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division