NY 814313 October 5, 1995 CLA-2-46:R:N4:230 814313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Lori Ann Palma Air Commerce Customs Brokers, Inc. 149-35 177th Street, Rm. 206 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of travel or tote bags (slings), crocheted from folded paper strips, from China; plaiting materials. Dear Ms. Palma: In your letter dated August 7, 1995, received by this office on September 5, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The ruling was requested on behalf of S-Mart America. Three samples were submitted and will be retained for reference. Item 1, identified as a "paper sling," is a shoulder tote bag made of crocheted strips of paper. (The strips appear to have been folded longitudinally, but not twisted or spun, prior to being crocheted.) The bag, which measures approximately 14 inches high by 16 inches wide with an 8 inch diameter, is lined with woven textile fabric. The applicable subheading for item 1 ("paper sling") will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles of plaiting materials...: other than of vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 4.9%. Item 2, identified as a "paper string bag," is an open top shoulder tote bag with double self-material shoulder straps. The bag body is manufactured of a crocheted, twisted two-ply paper yarn. The classification of this item will be addressed under separate cover. Item 3, identified as a "seagrass (raffia) bag," appears to have been crocheted from twisted plant leaves which were not first broken down into fibers. Your inquiry does not provide sufficient information about this product for us to issue a classification ruling on it at this time. If you wish to pursue a ruling on item 3, please identify the particular species (scientific name) of the plant from which the vegetable material is obtained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division